Privacy Policy

Politique de confidentialité en français


Introduction:

iFinance Canada, operating as iFinance Home Improvement ("IHI", "we", "us" or "our"), and its subsidiaries and affiliates are committed to protecting the Personal Information ("Personal Information") you provide including the collection, use, and disclosure of "Personal Information" and when we share it with third parties. IHI recognizes and respects the importance of protecting the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information we collect and maintain about our customers and takes steps to ensure we meet privacy principles and requirements with respect to Personal Information under applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

The purpose of this statement is to inform our customers and other individuals how we deal with ("you" and "your") Personal Information and how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your Personal Information. Personal Information is information that is identifiable as pertaining to an individual.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your Personal Information. By using this Site or by contacting our corporate office, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms and Conditions governing its use. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at: privacy@ifinancecanada.com.

IHI's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada's Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These guidelines have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of IHI's customers.

IHI will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of our customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted on: www.ifinancehomeimprovement.com/privacy-policy.php.

Our Principles of Privacy:

Principle 1: Establishing Accountability
IHI is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control.

Principle 2: Identifying the Purpose of Collecting Information
We will identify the purposes for which customer information is collected before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Obtaining Consent
We will require the knowledge and consent of the customer for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Customer information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by IHI. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
We may only use or disclose customer information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain customer information for the duration of our relationship with the customer, plus a reasonable period of time as required or permitted by law.

Principle 6: Keeping Information Accurate
We will maintain customer information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Protecting Customer Information
Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8: Maintaining Openness of Policies and Practices
IHI will make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9: Providing Customer Access to Personal Information
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it, except when legally restricted. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10: Handling Customer Complaints and Questions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Personal Information We Collect:

IHI collects non-public Personal Information which can include: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank account numbers, bank statements, credit report, credit card information, postal code, town or city, gender, job title, monthly income, birth date, SIN number, purchase history, click through activity, IP address, product or service preferences or instructions, other applicable information for personal identity verification and all other information you may provide and we collect through our on-line application, tablet or mobile applications, at point-of-sale, in our website, by telephone, fax, mail or e-mail or through the "Apply Online" features at a retailer's site or by other means.

We collect Personal Information in order to facilitate the services that are offered through the Site and by IHI generally, including information about the products or services, the methods of financing those products and services, and the individuals to whom we provide financing. We may also put Personal Information to other use, which may include communicating information and offers to customers; to better understand, analyze, and respond to our customers' needs and preferences, and to subsequently develop, enhance, and/or provide products and services to meet those needs.

We also keep track of your product preferences and instructions and analyze that information. We may use Personal Information to contact you in order to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by IHI, or to respond by e-mail to an inquiry that you posted online. Your Personal Information may also be used by us to contact you regarding other products or services which may be of interest to you. Your Personal Information may be combined with other Personal Information collected by us to provide aggregate statistical information about customers' service usage preferences. We reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in our reasonable opinion.

Your Personal Information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership of assets or in the event of a bankruptcy of IHI or any of its affiliates or distributors. IHI may also disclose your Personal Information to one or more of their respective subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses who are under common corporate control. However, all of the parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses of IHI that receive your Personal Information will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information. IHI itself assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any medical practitioner or other service provider, or merchant for whom IHI is providing payment to or for procedures, products or services that IHI is providing financing for; in addition, IHI itself assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any medical practitioner, service provider, or merchant in the handling of your Personal Information that they collect from you.

Information collected from documents and statements and other sources:

  • Contact information and copies of personal identification cards, such as driver's license, utility bill or any other applicable document for identification and to verify signature;
  • Demographic information such as location the customer resides in, including address, and postal code;
  • IP address, device information including but not limited to identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information and standard web log information such as your browser type, traffic to and from our Site, the pages you accessed on our website, and any other available information. This includes, but is not limited to, details of your purchases, content you viewed, event information, click stream information and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account;
  • Self- reported income levels, housing status, employment status, credit bureau files, bank account transaction history, social insurance numbers,
  • billing information, credit card number(s) or other payment-method details;
  • Information about you from any contact you have with any of our services or employees, such as, with our customer support team, in surveys, or through interactions with our affiliates;
  • Information received on a bank statement including, but not limited to: bank information including your bank account number, bank name and address, employment and bank account transaction history;
  • Banking information to take funds out at the time of repayment of loan in the form of PAD/PAP (Pre-Authorized Debit/Pre-Authorized Payment);
  • Information about customer transactions and experiences with us and our affiliates such as customer account balance, billing and payment status and history; and
  • Information we receive from consumer credit reporting agencies or other outside sources, such as information regarding customer creditworthiness and credit history.

Your Consent:

IHI will make reasonable efforts to ensure that all customers have an understanding of the purpose(s) for which Personal Information is collected, used or disclosed. IHI will obtain consent to use and disclose Personal Information at the time the Personal Information is collected. IHI may also obtain consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected, but prior to the Personal Information being used or disclosed for a new purpose.

The collection of Personal Information is limited to that which is related to the identified purposes and is collected with your consent except what is required by law. Most Personal Information will be collected directly from customers and by fair and lawful means. IHI may collect Personal Information from sources such as credit bureaus, employers, personal references, or other third parties that represent they have the right to disclose such Personal Information.

Consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information may be given by you in various ways and may be either expressed (expressed consent is given when we specifically ask you if it is acceptable to you that we gather certain information and you explicitly agree that it is; for example, orally, electronically, or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of Personal Information), or implied (implied consent occurs when you provide information that may be Personal Information without objection, for example, when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your Personal Information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an "opt-out" option). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (i.e.: legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney).

As we obtain only the information necessary to assist you with the transaction you require, we operate under the understanding that you have agreed to provide us with this Personal Information voluntarily and with knowledge of this Policy whenever you do so. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

Generally, by providing us with Personal Information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or as described in this privacy policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice.

IHI may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the individual's knowledge and consent in certain circumstances. For example:

  • When the collection, use, and disclosure is permitted or required by law or to comply with a court order;
  • to comply with local, provincial, or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency;
  • When the collection, use and disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;
  • When seeking the consent of the individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information;
  • When needed to collect a debt owed to us, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as otherwise required or authorized by law; and
  • When information is publicly available.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent by a customer may prevent IHI from providing a product or service to that customer. IHI will not unreasonably withhold products or services from a customer who refuses or withdraws consent. But if the Personal Information is required to offer the product or service, IHI may decline to deal with the customer who will not consent to the use of such Personal Information.

Use of Your Personal Information:

IHI will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. This information may be communicated orally, electronically or in writing.

IHI collects, uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide financial services to our customers;
  • To evaluate your application and determine your initial and ongoing eligibility for our financial products and services;
  • To confirm your identity;
  • To confirm details of your employment and income;
  • To obtain credit information and credit reports from credit reporting agencies to assess credit history and credit worthiness and to confirm accuracy of information provided by individuals;
  • To process billing and invoices, and manage, administer, and collect your payments for products or services;
  • To maintain business records for reasonable periods and generally manage and administer our business;
  • To collect debt that may become owed to IHI by a customer;
  • To maintain contact with you as permitted by law;
  • To conduct marketing activities;
  • To meet legal, regulatory, security, and processing requirements, or otherwise as permitted or required by law;
  • To report account information, such as credit limit, balances and payment information, to credit bureaus;
  • To extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our internal purposes;
  • To improve our financing products and services;
  • To periodically send promotional emails about our products, special offers or other information which may interest the customer.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information:

Accuracy

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Due to the nature of IHI's business, Personal Information will be updated on an on-going basis as the customer utilizes IHI's products and services.

Disclosure

Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

As part of our commitment to our customers, we do not sell customer information to third parties (except as described below under sale of assets). We do not disclose any non-public Personal Information about our customer, or former customers, to non-affiliated third parties except as permitted by law or described below.

IHI shares and stores customer personal and transaction information with affiliated companies of IHI for the purposes listed in the identifying Purposes section above.

We may disclose all of the non-public Personal Information about the customer that we collect, as described above, to non-affiliated companies that perform services on our behalf, such as pre-authorized payment processing, contract administration and registration, insurance tracking, third party facilities that purchase loans in whole or in part (securitization) and credit reporting agencies. Before we disclose non-public Personal Information to a non-affiliated third party performing services on our behalf, we enter into a contractual agreement with the third party that prohibits the third party from disclosing or using the information other than to carry out the purposes for which we disclosed the information or as otherwise permitted by law.

Merchants: In the course of completing or partially completing a loan application with us and/or obtaining financial services from us, some of your Personal Information will be disclosed to the merchant(s) or service provider from whom you are applying to purchase services or products in connection with your application. This information may include, without limitation, your contact information and your available credit with us, even if you do not transact. The merchant may use this information to contact you.

Service Providers: We may transfer Personal Information to outside agents or service providers (for example, credit bureaus, billing service providers, collection agents, marketing agencies, or other lenders), in which case we will use contractual or other reasonable means to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and not used or disclosed for any purposes other than as directed by us.

We may disclose all of the non-public Personal Information about the customer that we collect, as described above, to non-affiliated companies that perform services on our behalf, such as pre-authorized payment processing, contract administration and registration, insurance tracking, third party facilities that purchase loans in whole or in part (securitization) and credit reporting agencies.

Lenders: In the event we transfer your Personal Information to another lender, regardless of whether the lender extends you an offer of financial services or not and whether you accept such an offer or not, the lender may use your Personal Information to conduct its own marketing activities, including by emailing you. You may opt out of receiving these communications after you receive one by responding directly to the lender.

We may also from time to time cooperate with suppliers, service providers, and partners for the purposes of providing you with additional services or products or for advising us on matters such as market research and data processing. Such parties will be given only the information required necessary to perform their services and are required to adhere to our privacy standards.

Financing Sources/Sale of Business: Your Personal Information may be used by us and disclosed to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purpose of permitting such parties to determine whether to proceed or continue with such transaction, to fulfill reporting, inspection, or audit requirements or obligations to such parties. In the event that all or part of our business or assets to which your Personal Information relates is sold, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, your Personal Information will be used and disclosed by such parties for substantially the same purposes as described in this policy.

Legal/Compliance: We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, or as permitted or required by law.

Security and Storage:

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems, and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your Personal Information. Although we can't guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our agents that have access to your information, carefully guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect on our Site.

Storage

We store the Personal Information you provide to us in our computer databases. We own, maintain and operate our computer servers containing our databases. We use firewalls and other security measures to protect our servers. Access to your information is provided to our employees and other parties only on a need-to-know basis. Authorized employees and agents of IHI who require access to your Personal Information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to your Personal Information.

Your information may be stored by us on our own protected servers, or by other parties in electronic or physical files. Electronic files are stored on servers which may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States. In the event that such information is located outside of Canada, foreign governments, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of this information.

Safeguards

IHI is committed to ensure that the customer information is protected by reasonable security safeguards. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our customers. Reasonable security measures are used to the disposal of Personal Information.

IHI follows generally accepted industry standards to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic, or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. IHI will update and review the reasonableness of the security safeguards as needed on an ongoing basis.

Our Website and the Internet:

Visiting our Website

We operate the website IHI.com which provides information about your accounts, and allows you to request further information, to request customer support, or to make other inquiries. Like most websites, this Site gathers traffic patterns which may be linked to their Internet Protocol or "IP" addresses (which are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all Internet users by their internet service providers), Site usage information, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, and pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only collected and used on an aggregate basis in order to evaluate our visitors' preferences and the effectiveness of our Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our Site with others outside our company, or we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through our Site.

Personal Information provided by you online is used to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests. Personal Information that you voluntarily provide in response to our online questionnaires and surveys are used to help us learn more about your interests and preferences, and may be used to send you periodic information about our products and services (if you have chosen that option).

Cookies and Other Features

Our Site, IHI.com, makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. Once the user agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the user know when they visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to customers' needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about customers' preferences. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include Personal Information.

IHI may use cookies to keep track of merchant and service provider preferences, record session information such as language preferences, develop aggregate information about website visitors' preferences and interests, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when you return to our Site, or customize webpage content based on your browser type or other information you provide. We use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our Site.

Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us (e.g., by providing information through an online form or sending us correspondence from the website), cookie information is anonymous and we will not know who the individual visitors are. Information gathered from cookies is only used on an aggregate basis. You can disable cookies using your internet browser's settings. Please consult your browser's help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note: if you disable cookies, certain features of our website may not function properly. Our website may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "web beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our website for you and other future visitors to our website.

IHI may use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our Site. We may also use third parties to serve our advertisements on our Website and other websites. These companies may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our website and other websites (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our website. You can opt-out of interest-based ads from Google by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads. To find out more about the collection and use of information by third parties for behavioural advertising purposes, or if you would like to opt-out of certain third-party cookies and make selections about what online advertisement you choose to receive, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website, https://youradchoices.ca/.

Our Web pages also contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Our Site may include links to other websites that are provided as convenience only and whose privacy practices and policies may differ from those of IHI and, accordingly, we have no responsibility for such third-party websites. When customers submit Personal Information to any of those sites, their information is governed by third party privacy statements. We encourage our customers to carefully review the privacy statements and policies of any third-party websites they visit.

Communications:

Text Message Communications

We may contact you by SMS text using the telephone number you have provided to us to verify your identity, provide you with links to apply for a loan, or notify you of payment transactions. Any information you provide by text will be handled by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Telephone Communications

Your telephone conversations with our authorized employees and representatives may be monitored and/or recorded for quality control, internal training and recordkeeping purposes. We, and our affiliates and third parties with whom we share your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, may contact you by telephone using the telephone number you have provided to us.

Governing Law:

IHI controls and operates this Site in Canada. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada and Ontario, which may differ from privacy laws in your province, state or home country. By submitting your Personal Information to this Site or to IHI by any other means, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to any country and its use and disclosure in accordance with Canadian federal and Ontario provincial law and with this Privacy Policy.

Customer Access to Personal Information:

We will advise you on request about what Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as how it has or will be used. If you provide a written request for this information, we will provide it to you within a reasonable time following confirmation of your identity and may charge a reasonable cost (e.g. photocopying, mail charges) to the individual making the request. We will inform you whether or not we hold Personal Information about you and, when possible, the source of the Personal Information, its use, and any parties to whom it may have been disclosed. You may be required to provide sufficient proof of your identity at this time to ensure the safety and security of the Personal Information we hold and that it is provided to individuals in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to decline to provide access to Personal Information where the information requested would disclose: Personal Information of another individual or of a deceased individual; it is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information; it does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by us; it could reasonably result in serious emotional harm to the individual or another individual, or serious bodily harm to another individual; or it may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions. We will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access.

Contacting Us:

We may establish and maintain a file of your Personal Information for the purposes described above, and which will be accessible at our Corporate Office in Toronto, Ontario. If you wish to request access or correction of your Personal Information in our custody or control, or if you wish to make inquiries or complaints or have other concerns about our Personal Information practices, you may contact our Privacy Officer by calling or emailing us at privacy@ifinancecanada.com, Attention: Privacy Officer. Your right to access or correct your Personal Information is subject to applicable legal restrictions.

Policy Changes:

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time, for example, by altering our policy on sharing Personal Information. If we materially change our privacy practices, we will take reasonable measures to notify affected individuals of these changes in advance. If our Personal Information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes on our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of any new nonessential uses or disclosures of Personal Information. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, you should check our website periodically or contact us as described above to obtain a current copy of this policy. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

If you wish to make further enquiries, access the information that we have about you, or obtain further information about our privacy policies, or the privacy practices of IHI or its affiliates, please contact us by:

Sending an email to: privacy@ifinancecanada.com

Writing to us at: Attn: Privacy Officer
iFinance Home Improvement
55 Bloor Street West
P.O. Box 19645
Toronto, ON
M4W 3T9

Phone:
Fax:


Introduction :

iFinance Canada, opérant sous le nom de iFinance Home Improvement (« IHI», « nous », « notre » ou « nos »), et ses filiales et sociétés affiliées se sont engagées à protéger les renseignements personnels (« renseignements personnels ») que vous fournissez, y compris la collecte, l'utilisation, et la divulgation des « renseignements personnels » et lorsque nous les partageons avec des tiers. IHI reconnaît et respecte l'importance de protéger la sécurité et la confidentialité des renseignements personnels que nous recueillons et conservons à propos de nos clients et prend des mesures pour s'assurer que nous respectons les principes et les exigences de confidentialité en ce qui concerne les renseignements personnels en vertu de la législation canadienne sur la confidentialité applicable.

Le but de cette déclaration est d'informer nos clients et d'autres personnes de la façon dont nous traitons (« vous » et « vos ») renseignements personnels et comment nous recueillons, utilisons, divulguons et protégeons vos renseignements personnels. Les renseignements personnels sont des renseignements identifiables comme appartenant à un individu.

Notre politique de confidentialité explique comment nous traitons vos renseignements personnels. En utilisant ce site ou en contactant notre siège social, vous acceptez cette politique de confidentialité et les conditions générales régissant son utilisation. Si vous avez des questions, des commentaires ou des préoccupations concernant notre déclaration de confidentialité, veuillez nous contacter à : privacy@ifinancecanada.com.

La politique de confidentialité de IHI est conçue pour se conformer à la Loi fédérale sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) du Canada. Ces directives ont été personnalisées pour répondre aux besoins et attentes spécifiques des clients de IHI.

IHI continuera de réviser cette politique de confidentialité pour s'assurer qu'elle reste à jour avec les lois et règlements en évolution tout en répondant aux besoins changeants de nos clients. En cas de modification de la politique de confidentialité, un avis sera publié sur : www.ifinancehomeimprovement.com/privacy-policy.php.

Nos principes de confidentialité :

Principe 1 : Établir la responsabilité
IHI est responsable du maintien et de la protection des renseignements du client sous son contrôle.

Principe 2 : Identifier le but de la collecte de renseignements
Nous identifierons les fins pour lesquelles les renseignements du client sont collectés avant ou au moment où ils sont collectés.

Principe 3 : Obtention du consentement
Nous exigerons la connaissance et le consentement du client pour la collecte, l'utilisation ou la divulgation des renseignements du client, sauf si la loi l'exige ou le permet.

Principe 4 : Limiter la collecte de renseignements personnels
Les renseignements du client collectés doivent être limités aux renseignements nécessaires aux fins identifiées par IHI. Les renseignements doivent être collectés par des moyens loyaux et licites.

Principe 5 : Limiter l'utilisation, la divulgation et la conservation des renseignements personnels
Nous ne pouvons utiliser ou divulguer les renseignements du client qu'aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été collectés, sauf accord contraire du client, ou lorsque cela est requis ou autorisé par la loi. Nous conserverons les renseignements du client pendant la durée de notre relation avec le client, plus une période de temps raisonnable, comme requis ou autorisé par la loi.

Principe 6 : Garder les renseignements exacts
Nous conserverons les renseignements sur les clients sous une forme aussi précise, complète et à jour que nécessaire pour atteindre les objectifs pour lesquels ils doivent être utilisés.

Principe 7 : Protection des renseignements du client
Les renseignements du client doivent être protégés par des mesures de sécurité adaptées au niveau de sensibilité des renseignements.

Principe 8 : Maintenir l'ouverture des politiques et des pratiques
IHI mettra à la disposition des clients des informations concernant les politiques et pratiques applicables à la gestion de leurs renseignements.

Principe 9 : Accès des clients aux renseignements personnels
Sur demande, un client sera informé de l'existence, de l'utilisation et de la divulgation de ses renseignements, et y aura accès, sauf en cas de restriction légale. Les clients peuvent vérifier l'exactitude et l'exhaustivité de leurs renseignements et peuvent demander leur modification, le cas échéant.

Principe 10 : Traitement des plaintes et des questions des clients
Les clients peuvent adresser toute question ou demande concernant les principes de confidentialité décrits ci-dessus ou concernant nos pratiques en contactant notre Agent de la protection de la vie privée.

Renseignements personnels que nous collectons :

IHI recueille des renseignements personnels non publics qui peuvent inclure : nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone, adresse courriel, numéros de compte bancaire, relevés bancaires, rapport de crédit, informations de carte de crédit, code postal, ville ou village, sexe, titre du poste, revenu mensuel, date de naissance, NAS, historique des achats, activité de clic, adresse IP, préférences ou instructions sur les produits ou services, autres informations applicables pour la vérification de l'identité personnelle et toutes les autres renseignements que vous pouvez fournir et que nous collectons au moyen de notre demande en ligne, applications mobiles ou pour tablette, au point de vente, sur notre site Web, par téléphone, télécopieur, courrier ou courriel ou au moyen des fonctionnalités « Demande en ligne » sur le site d'un détaillant ou par d'autres moyens.

Nous collectons des renseignements personnels afin de faciliter les services qui sont offerts par le biais du site et par IHI en général, y compris des renseignements sur les produits ou services, les méthodes de financement de ces produits et services et les personnes à qui nous fournissons du financement. Nous pouvons également utiliser les renseignements personnels à d'autres fins, ce qui peut inclure la communication d'informations et des offres aux clients; pour mieux comprendre et analyser les besoins et préférences de nos clients, et y répondre, pour ensuite développer, améliorer ou fournir des produits et services pour répondre à ces besoins.

Nous gardons également une trace de vos préférences et instructions concernant les produits et analysons ces renseignements. Nous pouvons utiliser des renseignements personnels pour vous contacter afin de mener des recherches sur votre opinion sur les services actuels ou les nouveaux services potentiels qui peuvent être offerts par IHI, ou pour répondre par courriel à une demande que vous avez publiée en ligne. Vos renseignements personnels peuvent également être utilisés par nous pour vous contacter concernant d'autres produits ou services susceptibles de vous intéresser. Vos renseignements personnels peuvent être combinés avec d'autres renseignements personnels collectés par nous pour fournir des informations statistiques agrégées sur les préférences d'utilisation des services des clients. Nous nous réservons le droit d'accéder à des renseignements personnels ou de les divulguer lorsque cela est nécessaire pour se conformer aux lois applicables ou aux demandes légales du gouvernement ou, à notre avis raisonnable.

Vos renseignements personnels peuvent être transmis à un tiers en cas de transfert de propriété des actifs ou en cas de faillite de IHI ou de l'un de ses affiliés ou distributeurs. IHI peut également divulguer vos renseignements personnels à une ou plusieurs de leurs filiales et sociétés mères et entreprises respectives, ainsi qu'à d'autres entités juridiques et entreprises affiliées qui sont sous le contrôle commun de l'entreprise. Cependant, toutes les entités juridiques et entreprises mères, filiales et affiliées de IHI qui reçoivent vos renseignements personnels se conformeront aux modalités de cette politique de confidentialité en ce qui concerne leur utilisation et leur divulgation de ces renseignements personnels. IHI elle-même n'assume aucune responsabilité pour les pratiques de confidentialité de tout médecin ou autre prestataire de services ou commerçant pour lequel IHI paie ou pour des procédures, produits ou services pour lesquels IHI finance; en outre, IHI lui-même n'assume aucune responsabilité quant aux pratiques de confidentialité de tout médecin, prestataire de services ou commerçant dans le traitement de vos renseignements personnels qu'ils collectent auprès de vous.

Renseignements recueillis à partir de documents et de déclarations et d'autres sources :

  • Coordonnées et copies de cartes d'identité personnelles, telles que permis de conduire, facture de services publics ou tout autre document applicable pour l'identification et la vérification de la signature;
  • Informations démographiques telles que le lieu de résidence du client, y compris l'adresse et le code postal;
  • Adresse IP, informations sur l'appareil, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, l'identifiant, le nom et le type, le système d'exploitation, l'emplacement, les informations sur le réseau mobile et les informations de journal Web standard telles que le type de navigateur, le trafic vers et depuis notre site, les pages auxquelles vous avez accédé sur notre site Web, et toute autre information disponible. Cela inclut, mais sans s'y limiter, les détails de vos achats, le contenu que vous avez consulté, les informations sur les événements, les informations sur les flux de clics et les témoins qui peuvent identifier de manière unique votre navigateur ou votre compte;
  • Niveaux de revenu autodéclarés, état du logement, état d'emploi, fichiers du bureau de crédit, historique des transactions sur le compte bancaire, numéros d'assurance sociale, informations de facturation, numéro (s) de carte de crédit ou autres détails sur le mode de paiement;
  • Les renseignements vous concernant provenant de tout contact que vous avez avec l'un de nos services ou employés, tels que notre équipe de soutien à la clientèle, lors d'enquêtes ou par le biais des interactions avec nos affiliés;
  • Renseignements reçus sur un relevé bancaire, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter : Les informations bancaires, y compris votre numéro de compte bancaire, le nom et l'adresse de la banque, l'emploi et l'historique des transactions sur le compte bancaire;
  • Informations bancaires pour retirer les fonds au moment du remboursement du prêt sous forme de débit préautorisé/paiement préautorisé);
  • Des renseignements relatifs à vos transactions et à vos expériences avec nous et nos sociétés affiliées, comme le solde de votre compte et votre historique de paiement;
  • Les renseignements que nous recevons de la part d'agences d'évaluation du crédit ou d'autres sources extérieures, par exemple des renseignements concernant votre solvabilité et vos antécédents en matière de crédit.

Votre consentement :

IHI fera des efforts raisonnables pour s'assurer que tous les clients ont une compréhension des fins pour lesquelles les renseignements personnels sont collectés, utilisés ou divulgués. IHI obtiendra le consentement pour utiliser et divulguer les renseignements personnels au moment où les renseignements personnels sont collectés. IHI peut également obtenir le consentement pour utiliser et divulguer des renseignements personnels après leur collecte, mais avant que les renseignements personnels soient utilisés ou divulgués à une nouvelle fin.

La collecte des renseignements personnels est limitée à ce qui est lié aux fins identifiées et est effectuée avec votre consentement, sauf ce qui est requis par la loi. La plupart des renseignements personnels seront collectés directement auprès des clients et par des moyens justes et légaux. IHI peut collecter des renseignements personnels auprès de sources telles que des bureaux de crédit, des employeurs, des références personnelles ou d'autres tiers qui déclarent avoir le droit de divulguer ces renseignements personnels.

Vous pouvez donner votre consentement à la collecte, à l'utilisation et à la divulgation des renseignements personnels de diverses manières et peut être exprimé (le consentement exprimé est donné lorsque nous vous demandons spécifiquement s'il est acceptable pour vous que nous collections certains renseignements et que vous acceptez explicitement que ce soit; par exemple, verbalement, électroniquement ou sur un formulaire que vous pouvez signer décrivant les utilisations et divulgations prévues des renseignements personnels), ou implicite (le consentement implicite se produit lorsque vous fournissez des informations qui peuvent être des renseignements personnels sans objection, par exemple, lorsque vous fournissez les informations nécessaires à un service que vous avez demandé ou dans certaines circonstances où un avis vous a été fourni concernant nos intentions à propos de vos renseignements personnels et que vous n'avez pas retiré votre consentement à une fin identifiée, par exemple en utilisant une option « de retrait »). Le consentement peut être donné par votre représentant autorisé (c'est-à-dire : le tuteur légal ou une personne ayant une procuration).

Étant donné que nous n'obtenons que les renseignements nécessaires pour vous aider dans la transaction dont vous avez besoin, nous opérons en sachant que vous avez accepté de nous fournir ces renseignements personnels volontairement et en connaissant cette politique chaque fois que vous le faites. Le consentement ne doit pas être obtenu par tromperie.

Généralement, en nous fournissant des renseignements personnels, nous supposerons que vous consentez à notre collecte, utilisation et divulgation de ces renseignements aux fins identifiées ou décrites dans la présente politique de confidentialité, le cas échéant, ou autrement au moment de la collecte. Vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à notre collecte, utilisation et divulgation de renseignements personnels à tout moment, sous réserve de restrictions contractuelles et légales et d'un préavis raisonnable.

IHI peut être tenue ou autorisée en vertu d'une loi ou d'un règlement de collecter, d'utiliser ou de divulguer des renseignements personnels à l'insu et sans le consentement de la personne dans certaines circonstances. Par exemple :

  • Lorsque la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation sont autorisées ou requises par la loi ou pour se conformer à une ordonnance du tribunal;
  • Pour se conformer aux réglementations locales, provinciales ou fédérales ou à une enquête légalement autorisée par un organisme gouvernemental;
  • Lorsque la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation sont clairement dans l'intérêt de l'individu et que le consentement ne peut être obtenu en temps opportun;
  • Lorsque la demande du consentement de l'individu peut aller à l'encontre de l'objectif de collecte des renseignements;
  • Lorsque cela est nécessaire pour recouvrer une dette qui nous est due, pour se conformer à une citation à comparaître, un mandat ou une autre ordonnance du tribunal, ou comme requis ou autorisé par la loi; et
  • Lorsque le renseignement est accessible au public.

Une personne peut retirer son consentement à tout moment sous réserve de restrictions légales ou contractuelles et d'un préavis raisonnable. Le refus ou le retrait du consentement par un client peut empêcher IHI de fournir un produit ou un service à ce client. IHI ne refusera pas déraisonnablement les produits ou services d'un client qui refuse ou retire son consentement. Mais si les renseignements personnels sont nécessaires pour offrir le produit ou le service, IHI peut refuser de traiter avec le client qui ne consentira pas à l'utilisation de ces renseignements personnels.

Utilisation de vos renseignements personnels :

IHI identifiera les fins pour lesquelles les renseignements personnels sont collectés au moment ou avant le moment où les renseignements sont collectés. Ces renseignements peuvent être communiqués verbalement, électroniquement ou par écrit.

IHI recueille, utilise et divulgue des renseignements personnels aux fins suivantes :

  • Pour fournir des services financiers à nos clients;
  • Pour évaluer votre demande et déterminer votre admissibilité initiale et continue à nos produits et services financiers;
  • Pour confirmer votre identité;
  • Pour confirmer les détails de votre emploi et de votre revenu;
  • Obtenir des informations de crédit et des rapports de crédit auprès des agences d'évaluation du crédit pour évaluer les antécédents de crédit et la solvabilité et pour confirmer l'exactitude des informations fournies par les individus;
  • Pour traiter la facturation et les factures, et gérer, administrer et collecter vos paiements pour les produits ou services;
  • Pour tenir des registres commerciaux pendant des périodes raisonnables et généralement gérer et administrer nos activités;
  • Pour recouvrer une dette qui pourrait être due à IHI par un client;
  • Pour maintenir le contact avec vous dans la mesure permise par la loi;
  • Pour mener des activités de marketing;
  • Pour répondre aux exigences légales, réglementaires, de sécurité et de traitement, ou autrement comme permis ou requis par la loi;
  • Pour signaler les informations de compte, telles que la limite de crédit, les soldes et les informations de paiement, aux bureaux de crédit;
  • Pour extraire certains renseignements dans le but de générer des statistiques pour nos besoins internes;
  • Pour améliorer nos produits et services de financement;
  • Pour envoyer périodiquement des courriels promotionnels sur nos produits, des offres spéciales ou d'autres informations susceptibles d'intéresser le client.

Divulgation de vos renseignements personnels :

Exactitude

Des efforts raisonnables seront déployés pour garantir que les renseignements personnels sont aussi exacts, complets et à jour que nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles elles sont utilisées. En raison de la nature des activités de IHI, les renseignements personnels seront mis à jour régulièrement lorsque le client utilise les produits et services de IHI.

Divulgation

Les renseignements personnels ne seront pas utilisés ou divulgués aux fins autres que celles pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis, sauf avec le consentement de la personne ou comme requis par la loi.

Dans le cadre de notre engagement envers nos clients, nous ne vendons pas à des tiers les renseignements relatifs à nos clients (sauf ce qui est décrit ci-dessous dans la section sur la vente de biens). Nous ne divulguons pas de renseignements personnels non publics relatifs à notre client à des tiers avec qui nous ne sommes pas affiliés, sauf si la loi le permet ou comme décrit ci-dessous.

IHI partage et stocke les renseignements personnels et de transaction des clients avec les sociétés affiliées de IHI aux fins énumérées dans la section de l'identification des buts précédemment mentionnés.

Nous pouvons divulguer tous les renseignements personnels non publics sur le client que nous recueillons, comme décrit ci-dessus, à des sociétés auxquelles nous ne sommes pas affiliées qui rendent des services en notre nom, par exemple le traitement des paiements préautorisés, l'administration et l'enregistrement de contrats, le suivi aux fins des assurances et les agences d'évaluation du crédit. Avant de divulguer des renseignements personnels non publics à des sociétés auxquelles nous ne sommes pas affiliées qui rendent des services en notre nom, nous passons un contrat avec de telles sociétés qui leur interdit de divulguer ou d'utiliser les renseignements à des fins autres que celles pour lesquelles nous les avons divulgués, ou si la loi le permet autrement.

Commerçants : Au cours du traitement d'une demande de prêt avec nous ou en partie ou en obtenant des services financiers de notre part, certains de vos renseignements personnels seront divulgués au (x) commerçant (s) ou au prestataire de services auprès duquel vous demandez l'achat de services ou de produits en lien avec votre demande. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure, sans s'y limiter, vos coordonnées et votre crédit disponible avec nous, même si vous n'effectuez aucune transaction. Le commerçant peut utiliser ces renseignements pour vous contacter.

Prestataires de services : Nous pouvons transférer des renseignements personnels à des agents ou prestataires de services externes (par exemple, des bureaux de crédit, des prestataires de services de facturation, des agents de recouvrement, des agences de marketing ou d'autres prêteurs), auquel cas nous utiliserons des moyens contractuels ou d'autres moyens raisonnables pour garantir que vos renseignements personnels sont protégés et ne sont pas utilisés ou divulgués aux fins autres que celles que nous indiquons.

Nous pouvons divulguer tous les renseignements personnels non publics sur le client que nous recueillons, comme décrit ci-dessus, à des sociétés auxquelles nous ne sommes pas affiliées qui rendent des services en notre nom, par exemple le traitement des paiements préautorisés, l'administration et l'enregistrement de contrats, le suivi aux fins des assurances et les agences d'évaluation du crédit.

Prêteurs : Dans le cas où nous transférons vos renseignements personnels à un autre prêteur, que le prêteur vous offre ou non une offre de services financiers et que vous acceptiez ou non une telle offre, le prêteur peut utiliser vos renseignements personnels pour mener ses propres activités de marketing, y compris en vous envoyant un courriel. Vous pouvez refuser de recevoir ces communications après en avoir reçu une en répondant directement au prêteur.

Nous pouvons également, de temps à autre, coopérer avec des fournisseurs, des prestataires de services et des partenaires dans le but de vous fournir des services ou des produits supplémentaires ou pour nous conseiller sur des questions telles que les études de marché et le traitement des données. Ces parties ne recevront que les renseignements nécessaires à la prestation de leurs services et doivent respecter nos normes de confidentialité.

Sources de financement/vente d'entreprise : Vos renseignements personnels peuvent être utilisés par nous et divulgués aux parties liées au financement, à la titrisation, à l'assurance, à la vente, à la cession ou à toute autre cession envisagés ou réels de tout ou une partie de nos activités ou actifs, y compris dans le but de permettre à ces parties de déterminer s'il y a lieu de poursuivre une telle transaction, de remplir les obligations de déclaration, d'inspection ou d'audit envers ces parties. Dans le cas où tout ou une partie de nos activités ou actifs auxquels vos renseignements personnels se rapportent sont vendus, cédés ou autrement éliminés, vos renseignements personnels seront utilisés et divulgués par ces parties aux mêmes fins que celles décrites dans la présente politique.

Conformité légale : Nous pouvons autrement divulguer des renseignements personnels si nécessaire pour répondre aux exigences légales, réglementaires, d'assurance, d'audit et de sécurité, ou comme permis ou requis par la loi.

Sécurité et stockage :

Sécurité

Nous exploitons des réseaux de données sécurisés protégés par un pare-feu standard et des systèmes protégés par mot de passe, et maintenons des protections physiques, électroniques et procédurales pour protéger l'intégrité et la confidentialité de ces serveurs et de vos renseignements personnels. Bien que nous ne puissions garantir qu'il n'y aura jamais de problème de sécurité, nous et nos agents qui avons accès à vos renseignements, protégeons soigneusement la perte, l'utilisation abusive ou la modification des renseignements que nous recueillons sur notre site.

Stockage

Nous stockons les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez dans nos bases de données informatiques. Nous possédons, entretenons et exploitons nos serveurs informatiques contenant nos bases de données. Nous utilisons des pare-feu et d'autres mesures de sécurité pour protéger nos serveurs. L'accès à vos renseignements n'est fourni à nos employés et à d'autres parties que sur le principe d'accès sélectif. Les employés et agents autorisés de IHI qui ont besoin d'accéder à vos renseignements personnels afin de remplir leurs exigences professionnelles auront accès à vos renseignements personnels.

Vos renseignements peuvent être stockés par nous sur nos propres serveurs protégés ou par d'autres parties dans des fichiers électroniques ou physiques. Les fichiers électroniques sont stockés sur des serveurs qui peuvent être situés à l'extérieur du Canada, y compris aux États-Unis. Si ces renseignements se trouvent à l'extérieur du Canada, les gouvernements étrangers, les tribunaux chargés de l'application des lois ou les organismes de réglementation pourraient être en mesure d'obtenir la divulgation de ces renseignements.

Mesures de sécurité

IHI s'engage à veiller à ce que les renseignements du client soient protégés par des mesures de sécurité raisonnables. Afin d'empêcher tout accès ou divulgation non autorisés, nous avons mis en place des procédures physiques, électroniques et de gestion appropriées pour protéger et sécuriser les renseignements que nous collectons auprès de nos clients. Des mesures de sécurité raisonnables sont utilisées pour la suppression des renseignements personnels.

IHI suit les normes de l'industrie généralement acceptées pour protéger vos renseignements personnels en utilisant des mesures de sécurité physiques, électroniques ou procédurales appropriées à la sensibilité des renseignements sous notre garde ou notre contrôle, qui peuvent inclure des mesures de protection contre la perte ou le vol, ainsi que l'accès non autorisé, divulgation, copie, utilisation ou modification. Cependant, aucune méthode de transmission sur Internet ni méthode de stockage électronique, n'est sécuritaire à 100 %; par conséquent, nous ne pouvons garantir sa sécurité absolue. IHI mettra à jour et réexaminera le caractère raisonnable des mesures de sécurité en fonction des besoins sur une base continue.

Notre site Web et Internet :

Visiter notre site Web

Nous exploitons le site Web ifinancehomeimprovement.com qui fournit des renseignements sur vos comptes et vous permet de demander de plus amples renseignements, de demander un soutien client ou de faire d'autres demandes. Comme la plupart des sites Web, ce site rassemble des modèles de trafic qui peuvent être liés à leur protocole Internet ou à leurs adresses « IP » (qui sont des « adresses Internet » uniques attribuées à tous les utilisateurs Internet par leurs prestataires de services Internet), des informations sur l'utilisation du site, le type de systèmes d'exploitation , l'heure et la durée de la visite et les pages demandées, et identifier les catégories de visiteurs par des éléments tels que les domaines et les types de navigateurs. Ces statistiques ne sont collectées et utilisées que sur une base agrégée afin d'évaluer les préférences de nos visiteurs et l'efficacité de notre site. Ces données d'utilisation agrégées ne vous identifient pas individuellement. Nous pouvons partager des statistiques agrégées anonymes sur les visiteurs de notre site avec des tiers externes de notre entreprise, ou nous pouvons autoriser des tiers à collecter des données agrégées au moyen de notre site.

Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez en ligne sont utilisés pour répondre à vos questions et exécuter vos demandes. Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez volontairement en réponse à nos questionnaires et enquêtes en ligne sont utilisés pour nous aider à en savoir plus sur vos intérêts et préférences, et peuvent être utilisés pour vous envoyer des informations périodiques sur nos produits et services (si vous avez choisi cette option).

Témoins et autres fonctionnalités

Notre site, ifinancehomeimprovement.com, utilise des témoins. Les témoins sont de petits fichiers texte proposés à votre ordinateur par des serveurs afin de garder une trace de votre navigateur lorsque vous naviguez sur le site. Un témoin est un petit fichier qui demande l'autorisation d'être placé sur le disque dur de l'ordinateur d'un utilisateur par un site Web. Une fois que l'utilisateur est d'accord, le fichier est ajouté et le témoin aide à analyser le trafic Web ou permet à l'utilisateur de savoir quand il visite un site particulier. Les témoins permettent aux applications Web de vous répondre en tant qu'individu. L'application Web peut adapter ses activités aux besoins, aux goûts et aux aversions des clients en collectant et en mémorisant des informations sur les préférences des clients. Les témoins sont également utilisés pour collecter des informations statistiques générales sur l'utilisation et le volume qui n'incluent pas les renseignements personnels.

IHI peut utiliser des témoins pour suivre les préférences du commerçant et du fournisseur de services, enregistrer des informations de session telles que les préférences linguistiques, développer des informations agrégées sur les préférences et les intérêts des visiteurs du site Web, enregistrer l'activité passée sur un site afin de fournir un meilleur service lorsque vous revenez sur notre site ou personnalisez le contenu de la page Web en fonction du type de navigateur ou d'autres informations que vous fournissez. Nous utilisons une autre société pour placer des témoins sur votre ordinateur afin de collecter des renseignements non personnellement identifiables pour compiler des statistiques agrégées pour nous sur les visiteurs de notre site.

À moins qu'un visiteur ne nous fournisse spécifiquement son identité (par exemple, en fournissant des renseignements au moyen d'un formulaire en ligne ou en nous envoyant de la correspondance à partir du site Web), les informations des témoins sont anonymes et nous ne saurons pas qui sont les visiteurs individuels. Les renseignements recueillis à partir des témoins ne sont utilisés que sur une base agrégée. Vous pouvez désactiver les témoins à l'aide des paramètres de votre navigateur Internet. Veuillez consulter la fonction d'aide de votre navigateur pour savoir comment désactiver les témoins. Remarque : si vous désactivez les témoins, certaines fonctionnalités de notre site Web peuvent ne pas fonctionner correctement. Notre site Web peut également utiliser une technologie appelée « balises de suivi » ou « pixels-espions ». Cette technologie nous permet de comprendre quelles pages vous visitez sur notre site Web. Ces balises de suivi sont utilisées pour nous aider à optimiser et à personnaliser notre site Web pour vous et les autres futurs visiteurs de notre site Web.

IHI peut utiliser une autre société pour placer des témoins sur votre ordinateur afin de collecter des renseignements non personnellement identifiables pour compiler des statistiques agrégées pour nous sur les visiteurs de notre site. Nous pouvons également utiliser des tiers pour diffuser nos publicités sur notre site Web et d'autres sites Web. Ces sociétés peuvent utiliser des témoins, des balises de suivi ou des pixels-espions pour signaler certaines informations sur vos visites sur notre site Web et d'autres sites Web (tels que les pages Web que vous visitez et votre réponse aux annonces) afin de mesurer l'efficacité de nos campagnes de marketing et de présenter des annonces plus pertinentes pour vous, sur et hors de notre site Web. Vous pouvez désactiver les annonces de Google ciblées par les centres d'intérêt en visitant https://www.google.com/settings/ads. Pour en savoir plus sur la collecte et l'utilisation de renseignements par des tiers à des fins de publicité comportementale, ou si vous souhaitez désactiver certains témoins tiers et effectuer des sélections sur la publicité en ligne que vous choisissez de recevoir, vous pouvez visiter le site de l'Alliance de la publicité numérique du Canada (DAAC), https://youradchoices.ca/.

Nos pages Web contiennent également des images électroniques connues sous le nom de balises Web (parfois appelées gifs à pixel unique) et sont utilisées avec des témoins pour compiler des statistiques agrégées pour analyser la façon dont notre site est utilisé et peuvent être utilisées dans certains de nos courriels pour nous faire savoir quels sont les courriels et les liens qui ont été ouverts par les destinataires. Cela nous permet d'évaluer l'efficacité de nos communications avec les clients et de nos campagnes de marketing.

Notre site peut inclure des liens vers d'autres sites Web fournis uniquement à titre de commodité et dont les pratiques et politiques de confidentialité peuvent différer de celles de IHI et, en conséquence, nous n'avons aucune responsabilité pour ces sites Web tiers. Lorsque les clients soumettent des renseignements personnels à l'un de ces sites, leurs renseignements sont régis par des déclarations de confidentialité de tiers. Nous encourageons nos clients à examiner attentivement les déclarations de confidentialité et les politiques de tout site Web tiers qu'ils visitent.

Communications :

Communications par message texte

Nous pouvons vous contacter par message texte en utilisant le numéro de téléphone que vous nous avez fourni pour vérifier votre identité, vous fournir des liens pour demander un prêt ou vous informer des transactions de paiement. Tous les renseignements que vous fournissez par message texte seront traités par nous conformément aux conditions de cette déclaration de confidentialité.

Communications téléphoniques

Vos conversations téléphoniques avec nos employés et représentants autorisés peuvent être surveillées ou enregistrées aux fins de contrôle de la qualité, de formation interne et de tenue de dossiers. Nous, ainsi que nos sociétés affiliées et des tiers avec lesquels nous partageons vos renseignements personnels conformément à la présente déclaration de confidentialité, pouvons vous contacter par téléphone en utilisant le numéro de téléphone que vous nous avez fourni.

Loi applicable :

IHI contrôle et exploite ce site au Canada. Nos pratiques de confidentialité en ligne sont régies par les lois du Canada et de l'Ontario, qui peuvent différer des lois sur la confidentialité de votre province, état ou pays d'origine. En soumettant vos renseignements personnels à ce site ou à IHI par tout autre moyen, vous consentez au transfert de vos renseignements personnels à n'importe quel pays et à leur utilisation et divulgation conformément aux lois fédérales canadiennes et provinciales de l'Ontario et à la présente politique de confidentialité.

Accès des clients aux renseignements personnels :

Nous vous informerons sur demande des renseignements personnels que nous avons collectés à votre sujet, ainsi que de la manière dont ils ont été ou seront utilisés. Si vous fournissez une demande écrite pour ces renseignements, nous vous les fournirons dans un délai raisonnable après confirmation de votre identité et nous pouvons facturer des frais raisonnables (par exemple, copie, frais de courrier) à la personne qui fait la demande. Nous vous informerons si nous détenons ou non des renseignements personnels vous concernant et, si possible, la source des renseignements personnels, leur utilisation et toute partie à laquelle ils peuvent avoir été divulgués. Il se peut que vous deviez fournir une preuve suffisante de votre identité à ce moment pour garantir la sécurité des renseignements personnels que nous détenons et qu'ils soient fournis aux individus conformément à la présente politique. Nous nous réservons le droit de refuser de donner accès aux renseignements personnels là où les renseignements demandés seraient divulgués : Renseignements personnels d'une autre personne ou d'une personne décédée; ils ne sont pas facilement récupérables et la charge ou le coût de la prestation serait disproportionné par rapport à la nature ou à la valeur des renseignements; ils n'existent pas, ne sont pas détenus ou ne peuvent être trouvés par nous; ils pourraient raisonnablement causer des lésions émotionnelles graves à la personne ou à une autre personne, ou des lésions corporelles graves à une autre personne; ou ils peuvent nuire ou interférer avec les activités d'application de la loi et d'autres fonctions d'enquête ou de réglementation d'un organisme autorisé par la loi à exercer ces fonctions. Nous ne répondrons pas aux demandes d'accès répétitives ou vexatoires.

Nous contacter :

Nous pouvons établir et maintenir un fichier de vos renseignements personnels aux fins décrites ci-dessus, et qui sera accessible à notre siège social à Toronto, en Ontario. Si vous souhaitez demander l'accès à vos renseignements personnels sous notre garde ou notre contrôle ou la correction de ceux-ci, ou si vous souhaitez faire des demandes de renseignements ou des plaintes ou vous avez d'autres préoccupations au sujet de nos pratiques en matière de renseignements personnels, vous pouvez communiquer avec notre Agent de la protection de la vie privée en appelant le ou en nous envoyant un courriel à privacy@ifinancecanada.com, À l'attention de : Agent de la protection de la vie privée. Votre droit d'accéder à vos renseignements personnels ou de les corriger est soumis aux restrictions légales applicables.

Changements de politique :

Nous nous réservons le droit de modifier notre politique de confidentialité de temps à autre, par exemple, en modifiant notre politique sur le partage des renseignements personnels. Si nous modifions considérablement nos pratiques de confidentialité, nous prendrons des mesures raisonnables pour informer les personnes concernées de ces changements à l'avance. Si nos pratiques en matière de renseignements personnels changent à un moment donné à l'avenir, nous publierons les modifications de politique sur notre site Web pour vous informer de ces changements et vous donner la possibilité de vous retirer de toute nouvelle utilisation ou divulgation non essentielle des renseignements personnels. Si vous êtes préoccupé par la façon dont vos renseignements personnels sont utilisés, vous devriez consulter notre site Web régulièrement ou nous contacter comme décrit ci-dessus pour obtenir une copie à jour de cette politique. Assurez-vous de consulter régulièrement cette page pour les mises à jour.

Si vous souhaitez vous renseigner davantage, accéder aux renseignements que nous détenons à votre sujet ou obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur nos politiques de confidentialité ou les pratiques de confidentialité de IHI ou de ses sociétés affiliées, veuillez nous contacter en :

Envoyant un courriel à : privacy@ifinancecanada.com

Nous écrivant à :
À l'attention de : Agent de la protection de la vie privée
IFINANCE CANADA
55, rue Bloor Ouest
B. P. 19645
Toronto, ON
M4W 3T9

Téléphone :
Télécopieur :